Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelteobagrus argentivittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES BAGRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelteobagrus argentivittatus
Species Authority: (Regan, 1905)
Synonym(s):
Macrones argentivittatus Regan, 1905
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K., Chen, X.-Y. & Zhou, W.
Justification:
The species is widespread through a number of river systems in southern China. The species is fished, but it is considered Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in southern China. Recorded from the Xi Jiang drainage in Guangdong Province, China. Known from Nanning, Wuzhou, Teng County Mengjiang, and Xiangzhou of Guangxi Province; Chengfang of Shandong Province; also from Nenjiang Zhen, Haerhpin, in Heilongjiang Province.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Heilongjiang, Shandong)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in both main channels and in tributaries.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used in both local and commercial fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be overfished across some of its range. Pollution and dams are also likely to impact the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research needed into the species population and distribution..

Citation: Zhao, H. 2011. Pelteobagrus argentivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided