Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conocara nigrum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae

Scientific Name: Conocara nigrum (Günther, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Flathead Slickhead
Synonym(s):
Alepocephalus niger Günther, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Richman, N., Ram, M. & Collen, B.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Conocara nigrum was assessed as Data Deficient. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of more than 1,500,000 km2, however there is no population information available. It is not targeted by any specific fishery, but it may be caught as bycatch of other fisheries. Future monitoring of population trends are required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to the northeast coast of Australia. It is found in the tropical waters of the Coral Sea, Queensland (McCulloch 1930, Munro 1956). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of more than 1,500,000 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2562
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a demersal fish species that lives on the continental slope, down to approximately 2,500 m (Munro 1956, Sazonov and Markle 1999). Data on its mode of reproduction are not available, however for species in this family fecundity tends to be low (Sazonov and Markle 1999).

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not targeted commercially however may be trawled as bycatch of deep-sea fisheries (Sazonov and Markle 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no specialized fisheries for this species, however it may be trawled as bycatch of deep-sea fisheries (Sazonov and Markle 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place for this species.


Citation: Richman, N., Ram, M. & Collen, B. 2010. Conocara nigrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165912A6162844. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided