Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Percina lenticula
Species Authority: Richards & Knapp, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Freckled Darter
Taxonomic Source(s): Richards, W.J. and Knapp, L.W. 1964. Percina lenticula, a new percid fish, with a redescription of the subgenus Hadropterus. Copeia 1964(4): 690-701.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-04-19
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because its area of occupancy may be less than 2,000 sq km and its distribution and abundance probably are slowly declining due to continuing habitat degradation. However, the distribution is fragmented but not severely so, and the number of locations is unknown but exceeds 10, so the species does not fully meet the criteria for the Vulnerable category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Pearl, Pascagoula, Lake Pontchartrain, and Mobile Bay drainages of Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Georgia (Page and Burr 2011). In Alabama, the range includes the Tombigbee, Cahaba, Coosa, lower Tallapoosa, and Alabama rivers, as well as the Alabama River below the Alabama-Tallapoosa cutoff (Boschung and Mayden 2004). In Mississippi, the range includes most systems in the Pascagoula drainage, a few streams in the Pearl River drainage (lower part only, rare), and two systems in the Tombigbee drainage (but most records predate the construction of the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway) (Ross 2001). In Georgia, populations are limited to the upper Conasauga and upper Etowah Rivers (Freeman and Wenger 2006).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown. This species is generally regarded as rare, but it is relatively difficult to collect, so it may be more common than available records indicate (Boschung and Mayden 2004).

This species experienced a major decline with construction of the Tenn-Tom waterway in Mississippi and Alabama. Abundance is probably down when compared to historic population levels. "Collecting efforts since 1970 have produced relatively few specimens, indicating a general decline in local populations" (Boschung and Mayden 2004). In Mississippi, populations in the Pascagoula drainage seem to be stable (Ross 2001).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain, but distribution and abundance probably are slowly declining.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes fast, deep rocky riffles of small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011). Adults are most common in moderate-fast current, in deeper water (0.8 m) in heavy cover such as log jams, undercut banks, boulders, or potholes. Juveniles occur in shallower water with slower current, such as in vegetation in gently flowing riffles. Dams, impoundments, and inappropriate stream conditions hinder the movements of this darter (Pierson pers. comm. 1998).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include stream channelization, impoundment, siltation from extensive clear-cutting, and point source pollution from mining discharges. The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway construction and impoundments probably eliminated many populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Life history and especially spawning information is greatly needed.

Monitor known populations; resurvey the Tombigbee drainage to determine if populations still occur in the larger tributaries.

Prevent siltation or other pollution of known habitat; avoid extensive clear-cutting of the watershed. Maintain free-flowing stream habitat.

Citation: NatureServe. 2014. Percina lenticula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T16590A19033910. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided