Centropyge potteri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge potteri
Species Authority: (Jordan & Metz, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Russet Angelfish, Potter's Pygmy Angelfish, Potter's Angelfish, Potter's Angel
Holacanthus potteri Jordan & Metz, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands (USA) and Johnston Atoll (USA) in the central Pacific (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Adults are usually found below 10 m and seen to at least 120 m.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 120
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is usually very common with stable populations, but is less abundant at Johnson Island (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are usually associated with rocky, rubble or coral-covered areas often of seaward reefs (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Feeds on algae and general detritus.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present within the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument. Johnston Atoll forms part of the The Pacific Remote Islands Marine National Monument.

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge potteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165899A6160601. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided