Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge flavipectoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge flavipectoralis
Species Authority: Randall & Klausewitz, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Yellowfin Angelfish, Moonbeam Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the western Indian Ocean, where it ranges from Sri Lanka and the Maldives in the west to the Andaman Sea coast of Thailand to Indonesia (Allen and Adrim 2003) in the east (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is unclear whether the species is present in the Andaman Islands (India). It is found at depths between 3-20 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Maldives; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with areas of coral rubble (with little coral growth) and reef margins (G.R. Allen pers. comm.). It occurs in small groups over this semi-open substrate.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, but harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge flavipectoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided