|Scientific Name:||Centropyge aurantia|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Wass, 1974|
Centropyge aurantius Randall & Wass, 1974
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, there is relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and in general no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This western Pacific species ranges from the eastern parts of Indonesia to Papua New Guinea (Kailola 1987), the Solomon Islands, Pohnpei (Federated States of Micronesia) (Pyle 2001), Palau (Myers 1999), Vanuatu, Tonga (Randall et al. 2003), American Samoa (Steene 1978), Samoa (Wass 1984) and the Great Barrier Reef (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths from 3-20 m.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Fiji; Indonesia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is extremely cryptic and is seldom seen by divers (Pyle 1991). The populations are likely to be stable overall.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rubble and thick, rich, coral areas, often characterized by abundant encrusting sponges in crevices (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge aurantia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165893A6159207.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|