|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus meredithi|
|Species Authority:||Kuiter, 1990|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This western Pacific species is distributed along the eastern coast of Australia (from Queensland [rare on the Great Barrier Reef] to New South Wales) southward to Lord Howe Island (Australia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 10 to 50 m. Adults are usually found deeper than 30 m, but juveniles are often seen shallower on the protected inner reefs and around jetties (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Australia (Lord Howe Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with coastal reefs and lagoons on open flat bottoms with rock and coral patches, frequently with sponge and seawhip growth (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates, and may be found as solitary individuals, pairs, or small groups (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There does not seem to be substantial habitat loss within the species range.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is present in the Lord Howe Island Marine Park (Commonwealth Waters) and is presumably present in several marine protected areas along the eastern Australian coast.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Chaetodontoplus meredithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165891A6158885. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165891A6158885.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|