|Scientific Name:||Genicanthus lamarck|
|Species Authority:||(Lacepède, 1802)|
Genicanthus lamarcki (Lacepède, 1802)
Holacanthus lamarck Lacepède, 1802
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-Malayan region in the west, to the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu in the east, being found as far north as southern Japan, southward to the Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths from 10-50 m.|
Native:Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations most often occur on seaward coral and rocky reef slopes and steep drop-offs, with animals sometimes seen in more protected areas (e.g., near the wharf at Samarai Island, Papua New Guinea) (Steene 1978). This species forms aggregations that swim well above the bottom, feeding on zooplankton (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found in harems of between three to seven animals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Inhabitants of the Moluccas regard this fish as a delicacy (Steene 1978).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Genicanthus lamarck. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|