Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus arcuatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus arcuatus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Angelfish, Angelfish, Pot Cover, Gray Angelfish
French Demoiselle blanche
Spanish Cachama blanca, Chivirica gris, Gallineta café, Guinea
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon arcuatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon aureus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon littoricola Poey, 1868
Chaetodon lutescens Bonnaterre, 1788
Pomacanthus baltcatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthus cingulatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthus cinquecinctus Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from New York (probably not overwintering north of Florida) (USA), throughout the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico, to Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (Burgess 2002). Reported by Burgess (2002) to have been introduced to Bermuda. It is found at depths of 2-30 m.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Introduced:
Bermuda
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fairly common on coral and rocky reefs. Seen mostly in pairs, but also as individuals and in small groups. They feed on various invertebrates (mostly sponges) and algae (Burgess 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is one of the more popular marine aquarium fishes (Endoh 2007). Specimens come from Florida year round (Endoh 2007). During a five year period (1995-2000), 12,196 individuals were exported from or commercialized in Brazil. This species has been reared in captivity. It is harvested locally for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Collection for the aquarium trade is a local threat, but it does not seem to be affecting the population globally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas. A maximum quota of 3,000 specimens for export from Brazil has been established for this species, which exceeds the current collection levels.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus arcuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided