Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Bluestriped Angelfish, Blue-striped Angelfish, Bluelined Angelfish
Holacanthus septentrionalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, limited collection for the aquarium trade, and no major threats. The population is considered to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Populations of this species are distributed at southern Japan, southern Korea, China and the island of Taiwan (Debelius et al. 2003, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2010). It is found at depths between 5-60 m.
Countries occurrence:
China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 60
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of rocky or coral-covered coastal reefs (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually observed as single animals (Allen 1980). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade, but does well in captivity (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165882A6156389. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided