|Scientific Name:||Centropyge flavissima|
|Species Authority:||(Cuvier, 1831)|
Centropyge flavissimus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus flavissimus Cuvier, 1831
|Taxonomic Notes:||Populations from the Indian Ocean have slight colour differences and are possibly a distinct species (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is known from throughout the Central Pacific Ocean, with records from the Ogasawara Islands and the Ryukyu Islands (both Japan) to the Tuamotu Archipelago (French Polynesia), excluding Hawaii and Johnston Atoll (both USA), as well as an unusual population in the insular eastern Indian Ocean. Also reported from the Coral Sea and Great Barrier Reef (Australia) (Pyle 2001). Records from the western side of its distribution (Palau, Philippines, New Guinea, Indonesia, and Japan) are likely vagrants (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009). It is found from 3-25 m and perhaps deeper.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu
Vagrant:Indonesia; Japan; Palau
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and stable at localities throughout Micronesia, exceptions being at Palau and Yap where it is rare. The species is generally uncommon within the Indo-Australian Archipelago, Caroline Islands and at Easter Island (presumably vagrants) (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Coral rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefs, occasionally in surge channels. Most common in shallows (above 20 m), but also occurs below 25 m. Usually occurs in harem groups comprised of a single male and several females. Can undergo male to female sex change, which takes two to three months. Feeds mostly on filamentous algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||It is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is regularly collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within many marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge flavissima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165878A6155199.Downloaded on 26 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|