Genicanthus personatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Genicanthus personatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Masked Angelfish, Masked Angel, Masked Angel Fish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Listed as Least Concern, as collecting of this species for the aquarium trade has not impacted local or global populations of this species, it has a wide distribution (two thirds of which is within marine protected areas), it has a large overall population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Hawaiian Archipelago (USA) where it is more common in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands. It is found at depths beginning at 10 m to at least 150 m (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 150
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over rocky reefs and on outer reef slopes. It feeds on the green algae Codium, planktonic organisms, and fish eggs (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Juveniles occur at depths of 60 m and greater.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade where it commands a high price, but is difficult to keep alive due to dietary needs.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is extremely limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present within the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Genicanthus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165874A6154560. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided