|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus|
|Species Authority:||(Waite, 1900)|
Holacanthus conspicillatus Waite, 1900
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, no substantial habitat loss, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from the southern Coral Sea, southern Great Barrier Reef (Australia) and adjacent coast, south to central New South Wales (Australia), New Caledonia (France), Lord Howe Island (Australia) and Norfolk Island (Australia) (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has generally been recorded at depths of 20 to 40 m (Steene 1978).|
Native:Australia (Lord Howe Is.); New Caledonia; Norfolk Island
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||40|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations of this species inhabit outer coral reefs (Pyle 2001). The juveniles are frequently seen shallower in lagoons, harbors or protected bays especially in areas of abundant soft coral (Steene 1978, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates; and forms pairs (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is a sought after, but expensive, species (Endoh 2007). Most animals are exported from New Caledonia (Endoh 2007).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is rarely collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The Lord Howe population is within the Lord Howe Island Marine Park (Commonwealth Waters).
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165870A6153339. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|