|Scientific Name:||Centropyge nox|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1853)|
Holacanthus nox Bleeker, 1853
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This western Pacific species has been recorded from the Ryukyu Islands (Japan); Taiwan; Hong Kong; the Philippines; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; the Solomon Islands; Palau; Kapingamarangi (Caroline Islands, Federated States of Micronesia); the Great Barrier Reef (Australia); and New Caledonia (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Occupies depths from 10 to at least 70 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Australia; Fiji; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||70|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is commonly found in rich coral areas and sometimes over rubble, most usually on sheltered outer reefs, but also in lagoons and passages (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Feeds on algae; forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. In view of the species extensive distribution it is presumably present in some protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge nox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165868A6152833. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|