Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodontoplus duboulayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus duboulayi
Species Authority: (Günther, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Scribbled Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus duboulayi Günther, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from coastal northern Australia (from northwestern Western Australia to Queensland), the Aru Islands (Indonesia) and southern Papua New Guinea, southward to Lord Howe Island (Australia) (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007). It is found at depths of 5-20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in shallow coastal and continental shelf coral reefs, most commonly on open flat areas or over rock and coral-covered substrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001). It usually forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This highly prized species is only occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There does not seem to be substantial habitat loss within the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely to be present within several marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodontoplus duboulayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided