Centropyge eibli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge eibli
Species Authority: Klausewitz, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Blacktail Angelfish, Eibl's Angelfish, Scribbled Angelfish
Taxonomic Notes: An unusually coloured population of what appears to be this species occurs at Rowley Shoals off Western Australia and may represent a distinct species (Debelius et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the eastern Indian Ocean, ranging from the Maldives and Sri Lanka to north-western Australia, through much of Indonesia as far east as Flores (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is most frequently encountered between 3-25 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Christmas Island; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coral rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefs, occasionally in surge channels. Most common in shallows (above 20 m), but also occurs below 25 m. Usually occurs in harem groups comprised of a single male and several females. Feeds mostly on filamentous algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is exported to the USA and Europe via Sri Lanka (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no specie- specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge eibli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165855A6149788. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided