|Scientific Name:||Apolemichthys xanthotis|
|Species Authority:||(Fraser-Brunner, 1950)|
Holacanthus xanthotis Fraser-Brunner, 1950
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout much of the Red Sea, from the Gulf of Aqaba southward, and occurs in the adjacent Gulf of Aden (Allen 1980). It has been recorded from Socotra Island (Yemen). Recently recorded from the Andaman Sea at western Thailand (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Transient population recorded from Kenya following 1998 El Niño event (Debelius et al. 2003). It has been observed between 10 to 80 m.|
Native:Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||80|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally common with stable populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with coral reefs and rocky reefs, where it is usually observed in pairs or less frequently in small groups. It probably feeds on algae, sponges, and benthic invertebrates (Allen 1980).|
|Use and Trade:||Endoh (2007) notes that it is not popular in the aquarium trade, and is only rarely collected for aquariums.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys xanthotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165853A6149398. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|