|Scientific Name:||Apolemichthys xanthurus|
|Species Authority:||(Bennett, 1833)|
Holacanthus xanthurus Bennett, 1833
|Taxonomic Notes:||Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955, is a hybrid between A. trimaculatus and A. xanthurus (Pyle and Randall 1994).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the western Indian Ocean where it has been recorded from localities in Mauritius (including Rodrigues), Reunion, Sri Lanka, the east coast of India, and the Maldives (Allen 1980, Randall and Anderson 1993, Fricke 1999, Letourneur et al. 2004). It has occasionally been recorded from western Thailand (Allen and Stone 2005), with a single recent record from Sulawesi (Indonesia) (M. Craig pers. comm. 2009). It is found from around 5-45 m.|
Native:India; Indonesia (Sulawesi); Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Myanmar; Réunion; Sri Lanka; Thailand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Lower depth limit (metres):||45|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is likely to be common throughout its range, though Endoh (2007) states that it is common only in the Maldives.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with coral reefs and rocky reefs, where it occurs as solitary individuals or in pairs (Allen 1980).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is common in the aquarium marine fish trade. Saleem and Adam (2004) indicate that an export quota of 100 animals was in place for the Maldives in 2003.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys xanthurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165844A6146908. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|