Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus sexstriatus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Sixbar Angelfish, Bluestone kambingan, Six-banded Angelfish, Sixband Angelfish, Six Barred Angel
French Poisson ange
Euxiphipops sexstriatus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus sexstriatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthus sextriatus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Listed as Least Concern as it is a common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout the Indo-Malayan region to the Solomon Islands and east and west coasts of Australia (including the Rowley Shoals) and New Caledonia (France), north to the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and Palau (Steene 1978, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Pyle 2001, R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). It occurs between 1-60 m in depth.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 60
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from coastal, lagoon and outer reef slopes in clear or murky water. It tends to show a preference for coral-rich areas, especially on steep reef walls. The juveniles are more common on shallower protected reefs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates. Usually solitary or in pairs (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). The adults of this species are generally considered to be too large for the average home aquarium (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is localized and does not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Populations are present within several marine protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus sexstriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165840A6145988. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided