Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge argi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge argi
Species Authority: Woods & Kanazawa, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Cherubfish, Pygmy Angelfish, Cherub Pygmy Angelfish
Spanish Angelote pigmeo, Cachamita azul

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although this species is collected for the aquarium trade it is not believed to have a significant impact on the population, the species is widely distributed and generally common throughout its range, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Bermuda, to Florida (USA), the Bahamas, and the southern Gulf of Mexico to northern South America. Found at depths of 5-80 m.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Associated with reef and rocky regions in warm waters. Prefers depths of 30 m or more, but can be found in moderate numbers in much shallower waters. Moderately secretive and territorial, but inquisitive. Feeds on algae and small benthic invertebrates (Burgess 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Because of their small size they do well in “living reef” aquaria (Burgess 2002). This is one of the most popular marine aquarium fishes (Endoh 2007). Sells for an average of US$ 20 in the US (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is relatively limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge argi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided