Map_thumbnail_large_font

Holacanthus limbaughi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Holacanthus limbaughi
Species Authority: Baldwin, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Clipperton Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-10
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T., Pyle, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a highly restricted distribution with the entirety of its population confined to reef habitat in a single location (Clipperton Atoll), with an extent of occurrence estimated to be less than 10 km2. Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. Because it is found in deeper water and therefore is not expected to decline as quickly as more shallow-water species, it is listed as Near Threatened under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species is endemic to Clipperton Island (France) in the eastern Pacific Ocean. It is present nearshore at 6-10 m, but also occurs at deeper depths to 100 m (Baldwin 1963, Allen 1980). Clipperton Island has an estimated area of less than 10 km2, and less than 4 km2 of reef habitat.
Countries:
Native:
France (Clipperton I.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Baldwin (1963) reports that it was fairly common close to shore. According to Robertson and Allen (1996), this fish is commonly seen and locally abundant at Clipperton Island.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There appears to be little information other than it has been collected at a coral atoll locality (Clipperton Island).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As the species is distributed at such a remote location, collection of animals for the aquarium trade is limited and it is considered to be a very expensive fish (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species has a highly restricted distribution with the entirety of its population confined to reef habitat in the Clipperton Atoll,with an area of occupancy estimated to be less than <10 km2. In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g., the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species restricted distribution, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species. However, this species is found in deeper waters and declines for this species may not be as severe as for other more shallow-water species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There do not appear to be conservation measures in place for this species. The species does not appear to have been recorded from any marine protected areas. This species should be carefully monitored, given its restricted range and reef-restricted habitat.


Citation: Craig, M.T., Pyle, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Holacanthus limbaughi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided