Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus chrysurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus chrysurus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Goldtail Angelfish, Earspot Angelfish, Ear-spot Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus chrysurus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthodes chrysurus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
A common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean, where it ranges from the Gulf of Aden in the north to Kwa-Zulu Natal (South Africa) in the south, with populations also recorded from the Seychelles, Comoros Islands and Madagascar (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually recorded between between 1-30 m in depth.
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Djibouti; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Kenya; Madagascar; Mayotte; Mozambique; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This relatively little-known species has been recorded from shallow reefs, often with rich coral growth and rocky reefs.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. Animals are mostly exported from Kenya, and are not often available (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is localized and does not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Present within several marine protected areas throughout its range.


Citation: Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus chrysurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided