|Scientific Name:||Pomacanthus chrysurus|
|Species Authority:||(Cuvier, 1831)|
Holacanthus chrysurus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthodes chrysurus (Cuvier, 1831)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
A common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean, where it ranges from the Gulf of Aden in the north to Kwa-Zulu Natal (South Africa) in the south, with populations also recorded from the Seychelles, Comoros Islands and Madagascar (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually recorded between between 1-30 m in depth.|
Native:Comoros; Djibouti; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Kenya; Madagascar; Mayotte; Mozambique; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This relatively little-known species has been recorded from shallow reefs, often with rich coral growth and rocky reefs.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. Animals are mostly exported from Kenya, and are not often available (Endoh 2007).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is localized and does not seem to affect the global population.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Present within several marine protected areas throughout its range.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus chrysurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165831A6143660.Downloaded on 29 July 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|