Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Orangeface Angelfish, Blue Vermiculate Angelfish, Orange-faced Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus chrysocephalus Bleeker, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of this species may be the adult male form of Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis, or might possibly represent hybrids (Carpenter and Niem 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although uncommon, this species is thought to have stable populations, and no major threats; therefore, it is listed as Least Concern. More research is needed regarding the species' ecology and abundance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species has been reliably reported only from the Java Sea, Indonesia. Records from elsewhere (e.g., Philippines and Taiwan) are most likely attributable to other species notably C. caeruleopunctatus and C. cephalareticulatus. The most recent sighting was approximately eight years ago at Karimnjawa, Java Sea in 20-25 m depth.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance is not well known, although it seems to be a relatively rare species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is poorly known, but populations are probably found on deep rocky reefs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).


Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely (if ever) exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).



Citation: Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided