Holacanthus africanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Holacanthus africanus
Species Authority: Cadenat, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Guinean Angelfish, West African Angelfish
Holocanthus africanus Cadenat, 1951

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Listed as Least Concern, as this species is widely distributed in the tropical eastern Atlantic and is considered to be common, with no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the eastern Atlantic region, where it ranges from Cape Verde and Senegal in the north to the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the south (including the Gulf of Guinea islands). Found at depths of 1-40 m.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in Cape Verde and São Tome (L.A. Rocha pers. comm. 2009). The status of the coastal population in West Africa and Central Africa is poorly known but is considered likely to be stable (L.A. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with clear water rocky reefs. It has a non-specialized diet.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the aquarium trade only a few times a year, and is one of the more expensive angelfishes (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a small number of marine protected areas in Cape Verde and São Tome.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Holacanthus africanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165825A6142167. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided