|Scientific Name:||Holacanthus africanus|
|Species Authority:||Cadenat, 1951|
Holocanthus africanus Cadenat, 1951
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer/s:||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as this species is widely distributed in the tropical eastern Atlantic and is considered to be common, with no major threats.
|Range Description:||This species inhabits the eastern Atlantic region, where it ranges from Cape Verde and Senegal in the north to the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the south (including the Gulf of Guinea islands). Found at depths of 1-40 m.|
Native:Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is very common in Cape Verde and São Tome (L.A. Rocha pers. comm. 2009). The status of the coastal population in West Africa and Central Africa is poorly known but is considered likely to be stable (L.A. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with clear water rocky reefs. It has a non-specialized diet.|
There appear to be no threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a small number of marine protected areas in Cape Verde and São Tome.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Holacanthus africanus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|