Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tympanotonus fuscatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Potamididae

Scientific Name: Tympanotonus fuscatus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mud-flat Periwinkle
Synonym(s):
Murex fuscatus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Appleton, C., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.
Justification:
This is a widespread and common species. It is not under threat at present and assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tympanotonus fuscatus ranges from Senegal to southern Angola.

Central Africa: It is found all along the coast of central Africa.

Southern Africa: It is present in the river mouths along the Angolan coast.

Western Africa: It is known from Senegal to Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available regarding population sizes, but the species is widespread and common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in brackish water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Appleton, C., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S. 2010. Tympanotonus fuscatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165803A6137267. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided