165799-7

Lanistes ovum 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Ampullariidae

Scientific Name: Lanistes ovum Peters, 1845
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Lanistes connollyi Pain, 1954
Lanistes elatior Haas, 1936
Lanistes innesi Pallary, 1902
Lanistes procerus Martens, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-07-04
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Thomas K. Kristensen & Anne-Sofie Stensgaard
Reviewer(s): Mary Seddon and Anna McIvor
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Within western Africa this species is common from Senegal to Chad.
Elsewhere it has scattered localities throughout tropical Africa; southern Sudan, southern Somalia, coastal Kenya and southwards to northeast Natal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:165799-7

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a range of habitats; standing and slowly flowing waters with muddy bottoms and vegetation, seasonal pans, rainpools, fishponds. It is abundant where it occurs.

It also plays host to a species of water mite (Gledhill 1985).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation is a likely threat, particularly from agricultural practises. This species is also harvested for human consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known of, but it would be valuable to have information about habitat status, population size and distribution.

Citation: Thomas K. Kristensen & Anne-Sofie Stensgaard. 2010. Lanistes ovum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165799A6134383. . Downloaded on 26 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided