165799-17

Lanistes ovum 

Scope: Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Ampullariidae

Scientific Name: Lanistes ovum
Species Authority: Peters, 1845
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Lanistes connollyi Pain, 1954
Lanistes elatior Haas, 1936
Lanistes innesi Pallary, 1902
Lanistes procerus Martens, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2003-12-10
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lange, C.N.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Kristensen, T. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
This is a widespread taxon with no major widespread threats identified. It is assessed as Least Concern in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eastern Africa distribution: It is widespread in the coastal regions of Kenya, Burundi and Lake Malawi.

Global distribution: It occurs throughout sub-Saharan Africa in scattered localities.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Kenya; Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:165799-17

Population [top]

Population:Brown (1994) states that population of 75,000 snails/acre caused damage to rice plants.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Highly varied ranging from standing to slowly flowing waters. Reported in wetland areas characterised by muddy bottoms and vegetation to seasonal pools and irrigation systems (Brown 1994).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Lange, C.N. 2010. Lanistes ovum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165799A6133701. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided