Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lanistes ovum 

Scope: Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Ampullariidae

Scientific Name: Lanistes ovum Peters, 1845
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Lanistes connollyi Pain, 1954
Lanistes elatior Haas, 1936
Lanistes innesi Pallary, 1902
Lanistes procerus Martens, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: The Lanistes populations presently ranged under the name L. ovum have a strongly disjunct distribution, i.e., from Mozambique to Chad. It is possible that molecular research will reveal marked differences. The populations from south Sudan were originally described as a distinct species, Lanistes innesi by Pallary (1902).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-23
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M. & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Appears to be common in south Sudan and not rare in south Somalia. In the regions where it occurs (e.g., in the Sudd in Sudan) the human impact on waterbodies is relatively small. The species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northeastern Africa region: The species is known from south Sudan and south Somalia.

Global distribution: The species is widespread in the coastal regions of Kenya, Burundi and Lake Malawi. It occurs throughout sub-Saharan Africa in scattered localities.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Brown (1994) states that a population of 75,000 snails/acre caused damage to rice plants.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Highly varied ranging from standing to slowly flowing waters. Reported in wetland areas characterised by muddy bottoms and vegetation to seasonal pools and irrigation systems (Brown 1994).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Van Damme, D. 2010. Lanistes ovum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165799A6134597. . Downloaded on 24 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided