|Scientific Name:||Bulinus forskalii|
|Species Authority:||(Ehrenberg, 1831)|
Bulinus mariei (Crosse, 1879)
Isidora forskalii Ehrenberg, 1831
Physa dautzenbergi Germain, 1905
Physa wahlbergi Krauss, 1848
Physa gradata Melvill & Ponsonby, 1898
Physa vitrea Sowerby, 1873
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Bouchet, P., Marshall, B. and Rosenberg, G. 2016. MolluscaBase (2015). World Register of Marine Species . Available at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=737544. (Accessed: 25 April 2016).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The B. forskalii group is one of the four groups in which the representatives of the genus Bulinus are subdivided. In Madagascar the species was know under the name B. mariei.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Van Damme, D. & Lange, C.|
|Contributor(s):||Appleton, C., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Ngereza, C. & Stensgaard, A.-S.|
This is a widespread species, able to survive in flowing and standing permanent waters, as well as in seasonal pools. It is not under threat at present and is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in Africa. It is essentially an Afrotropical species reaching the Mediterranean in lower Egypt. Its range extends west to Senegal and southwards to eastern and southern South Africa (Brown 1994). |
Eastern Africa: This species is widespread in eastern Africa and occurs dispersed in the Lake Victoria Basin but is absent from the lake proper.
Northern Africa: In this region it occurs in Egypt only.
Northeastern Africa: It is known from southern Sudan, South Sudan, scattered localities in Ethiopia, and the Uebi Shebeli River in Somalia.
Southern Africa: It is distributed widely over southern Africa except in the arid western and central parts (Appleton 1996). It occurs in Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe and the eastern and southern parts of South Africa. This species may also be present in the lower Orange river (although this may be B. scalaris).
Western Africa: This species is widely distributed in western Africa, throughout the Senegal River Basin and Middle Niger Basin.
Madagascar: It is supposedly introduced and widely spread over the island but due to confusion with the endemic B. bavayi the actual distribution is unknown (Stothard et al. 2001).
Islands in the Indian Ocean: It is absent on these islands but formerly sometimes confused on Réunion and Mauritius with the endemic B. cernicus.
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Niger; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Present - origin uncertain:Madagascar
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No usable information is available regarding the population size, but this species is widespread and Brown et al. (1984) state that it is the most common snail on the Kano Plain (east of Lake Victoria).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in lake margins, swamps, marshes and wetland areas. It is present in both permanent and temporary habitats. It is rarely found in slowly flowing water. It is an efficient aestivator (prolonged torpor or dormancy of an insect, fish, or amphibian during a hot or dry period) (Brown 1994).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this widespread species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place for this species and actions are unlikely given that this species transmits schistosomiasis.|
|Amended reason:||Point locality records for this species were recently compiled by D. Van Damme. As a result of these records, there has been a slight extension to the previously published distribution range for this species. These point locality records are also now displayed on the distribution map.|
|Citation:||Van Damme, D. & Lange, C. 2017. Bulinus forskalii. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165794A110766390.Downloaded on 28 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|