Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Hemitaurichthys zoster 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Hemitaurichthys zoster
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Black Pyramid Butterflyfish, Brown-and-white Butterflyfish, Brown-and-white Butterflyfish, Brushtooth Butterflyfish, Pyramid Butterflyfish
French Papillon jaune et blanc, Poisson-pyramide
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon zoster Bennett, 1831
Hemitaurichtys zoster (Bennett, 1831)
Tetragonoptrus zoster (Bennett, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Hemitaurichthys zoster is a common and widespread species. It is planktivorous and could be affected by climate-induced reductions in planktonic productivity. There do not appear to be any current threats to this species and it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout the Indian Ocean,  from coastal East Africa, south to Sodowana Bay, South Africa in the west, to western Thailand in the Andaman Sea and Java in the east, and north to the eastern tip of Oman, including Madagascar and all major western Indian Ocean island groups. It ranges in depth from 1-60 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; RĂ©union; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):60
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common and abundant (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is no reason to believe that the population is declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is typically encountered on outer reef slopes exposed to currents. It is a planktivorous species which forms large aggregations numbering up to several hundred individuals (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species retreats to coral reef habitats when threatened.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is concern that global plankton productivity is going to decline with climate change, but it is currently unknown to what extent that climate change will alter availability of planktonic foods adjacent to coral reef habitats. There appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Hemitaurichthys zoster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165719A6101058. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided