Chaetodon assarius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon assarius
Species Authority: Waite, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Assarius Butterflyfish, West Australian Butterflyfish, West Australian Butterflyfish, Western Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its presence in marine protected areas, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the eastern Indian Ocean, mostly in the subtropical and temperate waters of Western Australia, from Montebelo Islands to Recherche Archipelago (Steene 1978). It has been recorded at depths of 1-40 m. Records from Bali, Indonesia, are probably misidentifications of C. guentheri (Allen et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are associated with coral and rocky reefs. This species forms aggregations that feed on algae and zooplankton (Steene 1978).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon assarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165710A6097937. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided