|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon declivis|
|Species Authority:||Randall, 1975|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no major threats. The population is unlikely to be declining. The species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia), Phoenix Islands (Kiribati), and Line Islands (Kiribati and USA) in the South Pacific Ocean (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 20-80 m.|
Native:French Polynesia; Kiribati; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is relatively common at depths of 25 to 40 m. The population at Christmas Island (in the Line Islands) is believed to be stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found on rocky reef and coral reef slopes and steep walls adjacent to sandy bottoms, usually below 20-30 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||In 2001-2006 it was frequently collected for the international pet trade, however the market has decreased significantly in recent years (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon declivis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165708A6097568.Downloaded on 26 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|