Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon declivis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon declivis
Species Authority: Randall, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Marquesan Butterflyfish, Marquesas Butterflyfish, Marquesas Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no major threats. The population is unlikely to be declining. The species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia), Phoenix Islands (Kiribati), and Line Islands (Kiribati and USA) in the South Pacific Ocean (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 20-80 m.
Countries:
Native:
French Polynesia; Kiribati; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively common at depths of 25 to 40 m. The population at Christmas Island (in the Line Islands) is believed to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on rocky reef and coral reef slopes and steep walls adjacent to sandy bottoms, usually below 20-30 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In 2001-2006 it was frequently collected for the international pet trade, however the market has decreased significantly in recent years (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon declivis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided