Chaetodon fasciatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon fasciatus
Species Authority: Forsskål, 1775
Common Name(s):
English Diagonal Butterflyfish, Diagonal Butterflyfish, Diagonal-lined Butterflyfish, Red Sea Butter Flyfish, Red Sea Raccoon Butterflyfish, Red Sea Racoon Butterflyfish
French Papillon rayé
Chaetodon flavus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
While restricted in its distribution, this species is generally abundant. It occurs exclusively within coral reef habitats, but unlikely to have any specific reliance on live corals. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Red Sea and adjacent Gulf of Aden (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It can be encountered at depths between 2-25 m.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. There is no data on temporal trends in abundance, but no reason to suspect that it is declining (or increasing).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coral-rich areas, especially over reef flats. Typically occurs as solitary animals or in pairs. It is a generalist feeder that feeds partly on live corals.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is a hardy species that does well in captivity (Allen 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There has been some habitat degradation of coral reefs in the Red Sea region, but it is not thought to have impacted the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely to occur within marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165705A6096997. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided