|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon lunulatus|
|Species Authority:||Quoy & Gaimard, 1825|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Widely cited in the literature as Chaetodon trifasciatus, a species now regarded as being restricted to the Indian Ocean and Coral Triangle.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While there have been declines documented in some areas, these are not believed to have substantially affected the global population. In addition, it has a wide distribution, large population and no apparent major threats other than coral loss. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Widespread in the western Pacific from eastern Australia northwards to Japan and eastwards to the Tuamotu Islands and Hawaii. Also along the Western Australia coast (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs at depths of 1-25 m. Range size ~56.6 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Cambodia; China; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||25|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It has declined significantly in French Polynesia and the Great Barrier Reef (Berumen and Pratchett 2006, Pratchett et al. 2006), where there has been coral loss and bleaching. However, in the Pacific bleaching has been patchy, and it is unclear to what extent this affects the global population.
Very common species: mean of 2.38 individuals per 200 m2 in northern
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in rich coral areas of lagoons and seaward reefs to depths of about 25 m. Animals are predominantly found in pairs. The species is an obligate, but generalist corallivore, capable of feeding on a very wide array of different corals (Pratchett et al. 2004). Like most butterflyfishes, this species recruits in relatively low numbers and requires live branching coral for recruitment. Consequently, recovery from population collapse is likely to be slow (Pratchett et al. 2008).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||Relies on live coral for food and recruitment, and has declined significantly following climate-induced coral depletion on the Great Barrier Reef (Pratchett et al. 2006). However coral bleaching and coral loss has been patchy throughout the Pacific Ocean, and localised declines due to coral loss have not substantially affected the global population. There are no apparent threats other than coral loss.|
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring.
|Citation:||Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon lunulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165704A6096562. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|