Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perameles eremiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Perameles eremiana
Species Authority: Spencer, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Desert Bandicoot
French Péramèle Du Désert
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognised. Perameles eremiana was closely related to P. bougainville and it has been proposed that they are clinal forms of the same species (Friedman 1967); however, Westerman et al. (2012) recommended maintaining them as separate species and we have followed this recommendation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Contributor(s): Start, T.
Justification:
The Desert Bandicoot is listed as Extinct because the most recent specimen, from Well 33 on the Canning Stock Route, was collected in 1943 (Gordon 2008). Western desert Aboriginal people recalled that it disappeared between 1940 and 1960, with some people reporting that they had eaten it near Lake Mackay as recently as the late 1960s (Burbidge et al. 1988).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Desert Bandicoot was widespread in the Great Sandy, Gibson and Tanami Deserts, as well as in the central ranges region (Burbidge et al. 1988, Johnson and Southgate 1990, Woinarski et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:0
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:0Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is presumed to be Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Desert Bandicoots inhabited sandy and stony deserts with sandplains and dunes vegetated with Triodia spp. hummock grasses and tussock grass flats. They occurred in the same habitat as the Golden Bandicoot Isoodon auratus. They were nocturnal and rested during the day in a grass-lined nest in a shallow depression in a scape or short burrow under litter, hummock grass or a shrub. The diet included termites and ants, especially honey-pot ants, and beetle larvae, but like other bandicoots they were probably omnivorous.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its population decline was probably due to introduced predators: cats and foxes. Changes to the fire regime have also been blamed for species losses in inland arid areas of Australia – the gradual patchwork burning by aboriginal people was replaced by intensive "lightening-caused" wildfires which destroyed habitat diversity. Rabbits also likely had a major impact on its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Perameles eremiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16570A21965953. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided