Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon tinkeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon tinkeri Schultz, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Hawaiian Butterflyfish, Hawaiian Butterflyfish, Tinker's Butterfly, Tinker's Butterflyfish
Taxonomic Notes: Chaetodon tinkeri is here defined as comprising the Hawaiian, Johnston Atoll and Raratonga populations. The taxonomic status of populations recorded from areas in the western parts of the range needs further taxonomic research.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Carlson, B., Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
The species is common and fairly widespread. Although it is occasionally collected  for the aquarium trade, its deep water habitat likely prevents the harvest of many specimens. Therefore, harvesting does not appear to be a major threat and there are no signs of significant decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few locations in the central Pacific Ocean including the Hawaiian Islands (USA), Johnston Atoll (USA), and the Marshall Islands (Enewetak Atoll). It is presumably more widespread, but remains undetected because of its preference for deep water (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It ranges from 6-160 m in depth, but is usually found from 30-160 m, being  most abundant at ca 122 m (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cook Islands; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):160
Upper depth limit (metres):6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is relatively common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There are localized periodic declines in some specific areas due to collection for the aquarium trade (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). However, this does not affect the global population.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits outer reef slopes and drop-offs. Feeds on crabs, worms, and other invertebrates; forms pairs (Pyle 2001). Often found in the vicinity of steep slopes, solitary or in pairs and occasionally in small aggregations (Allen 1980).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is a high priced aquarium export at around $ 250 per individual, a consequence of the difficulty in collecting this species from its deepwater habitat (R. Pyle and L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Colletion is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is likely not within any protected areas due to its depth range, although this needs verification.


Citation: Carlson, B., Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon tinkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165698A6095139. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided