Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon bennetti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon bennetti
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett's butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bennett's Coralfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Eclipse Butterflyfish
French Chétodon de Bennett
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon benetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon binetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon vinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Chaetodon bennetti feeds exclusively on live coral, making it susceptible to extensive coral loss. This species is naturally low in abundance and therefore it cannot be reliably surveyed using normal sampling protocols, so it is unknown whether there have been significant declines in abundance at sites where there has been extensive coral depletion. It is possible that slight declines in abundance will make local populations no longer viable. It is listed as Data Deficient. Research is recommended on the ecology and natural history of the species. Monitoring of populations is also required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout the Indian Ocean and western and southern Pacific Ocean. It has been recorded from the coast of East Africa and Madagascar in the west to the Mangarava (French Polynesia) in the east. It is found as far north as southern Japan (Kashiwa-jima), ranging south to Lord Howe Island (Australia) and Rapa Iti (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Found at depths of 5-30 m.Range size ~66 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is.); British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is an uncommon species, occurring in low abundance throughout its range (e.g., mean of 0.03 individuals per 200 m2 in Moorea, French Polynesia; Berumen and Pratchett 2006). This species is likely to decline in abundance following coral loss, but it is too rare to reliably sample using standard survey techniques. However, it is widespread and the global population is potentially large. It is usually observed as solitary individuals, but sometimes in pairs (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Generally found in lagoons and outer reefs where coral growth is prolific (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Juveniles most often seen in shallower water among branching corals belonging to the genus Acropora. Individuals have very large home ranges. While detailed feeding observations have not been completed, this species is an obligate corallivore.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Usually starves when kept in captivity (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently, there have been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, though it will require specific sampling methods to reliably estimate its abundance. Research is required to establish its specific dietary requirements and reliance on coral.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon bennetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided