|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon bennetti|
|Species Authority:||Cuvier, 1831|
Chaetodon benetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon binetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon vinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Chaetodon bennetti feeds exclusively on live coral, making it susceptible to extensive coral loss. This species is naturally low in abundance and therefore it cannot be reliably surveyed using normal sampling protocols, so it is unknown whether there have been significant declines in abundance at sites where there has been extensive coral depletion. It is possible that slight declines in abundance will make local populations no longer viable. It is listed as Data Deficient. Research is recommended on the ecology and natural history of the species. Monitoring of populations is also required.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed throughout the Indian Ocean and western and southern Pacific Ocean. It has been recorded from the coast of East Africa and Madagascar in the west to the Mangarava (French Polynesia) in the east. It is found as far north as southern Japan (Kashiwa-jima), ranging south to Lord Howe Island (Australia) and Rapa Iti (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Found at depths of 5-30 m.Range size ~66 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is.); British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This is an uncommon species, occurring in low abundance throughout its range (e.g., mean of 0.03 individuals per 200 m2 in Moorea, French Polynesia; Berumen and Pratchett 2006). This species is likely to decline in abundance following coral loss, but it is too rare to reliably sample using standard survey techniques. However, it is widespread and the global population is potentially large. It is usually observed as solitary individuals, but sometimes in pairs (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Generally found in lagoons and outer reefs where coral growth is prolific (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Juveniles most often seen in shallower water among branching corals belonging to the genus Acropora. Individuals have very large home ranges. While detailed feeding observations have not been completed, this species is an obligate corallivore.|
|Use and Trade:||Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Usually starves when kept in captivity (Pyle 2001).|
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently, there have been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, though it will require specific sampling methods to reliably estimate its abundance. Research is required to establish its specific dietary requirements and reliance on coral.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon bennetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165686A6091308. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165686A6091308.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|