Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heniochus diphreutes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Heniochus diphreutes
Species Authority: Jordan, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Bannerfish, False Moorish Idol, False Moorish Idol, Pennantfish, Schooling Bannerfish, Schooling Coachman
French Cocher grégaire
Synonym(s):
Heniochus diphreustes Jordan, 1903
Taxonomic Notes: This species is frequently confused with Heniochus acuminatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T., Pratchett, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-Pacific, from the Red Sea and coast of East Africa in the west to the western Pacific rim in the east, recorded from southern Japan in the north to New South Wales (Australia) and the Kermadec Islands (New Zealand) in the south (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Also found at the Hawaiian Islands (USA) and the Solomon Islands (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded between depths of 5-210 m, but is usually found below 15 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; RĂ©union; Saudi Arabia; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I.); Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):210
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species in common, and most abundant in sub-tropical localities (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There are have been localized declines in the Philippines (K.Carpenter pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally encountered on deep outer reef slopes, with populations inhabiting shallower water in cool upwelling areas in the tropics. Both adults and juveniles are usually encountered in aggregations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Animals swim up to several meters off the bottom while feeding on zooplankton. The juveniles have been observed cleaning parasites from other fishes (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is some localized threat from the aquarium trade in the Philippines (K.Carpenter pers. comm 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within several marine protected areas. Monitoring of the population and collection levels are recommended.

Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T., Pratchett, M. & Carpenter, K.E. 2010. Heniochus diphreutes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165683A6090332. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided