Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prognathodes marcellae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Prognathodes marcellae (Poll, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English French Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Bauchotia marcellae (Poll, 1950)
Chaetodon altipinnis Cadenat, 1951
Chaetodon maecellae Poll, 1950
Chaetodon marcellae Poll, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-03
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as it is widely distributed, common in tropical west African deep reefs, and there are no apparent threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is widespread along the coastal deep waters of tropical West Africa (Allen 1980). It ranges from Senegal to the vicinity of the Congo River (Allen 1980). It occurs at the Cape Verde Islands and probably inhabits the offshore islands in the Gulf of Guinea (1980). It is a deep-living species, typically found between 15 to 140 m, however it has been photographed at 12 m in the Cape Verde Islands (Burgess 1978).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):140
Upper depth limit (metres):12
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in the Cape Verde Islands and around the islands of the Gulf of Guinea, little is known about the population status of mainland African populations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with deeper rocky reefs, it feeds on benthic invertebrates and is usually found in pairs.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species rarely enters the international aquarium fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a few marine protected areas.


Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R. 2010. Prognathodes marcellae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165674A6088138. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided