Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon semilarvatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon semilarvatus
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Addis Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish, Redlined Butterflyfish, Yellow Butterflyfish
French Chaetodon à demi masquè
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon melanopoma Playfair, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
While there have been no declines documented, this species feeds predominantly on live coral, which may make it susceptible to extensive coral loss. However, it has a relatively wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, northeast to the southern coast of Oman (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths of 1-20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is no evidence to suggest any declines.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with areas of rich coral growth in relatively shallow water (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It usually occurs in pairs or as larger aggregations of up to about 20 animals. Generally rests beneath Acropora plate corals during the day becoming active in late afternoon. This species is an obligate corallivore.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species generally feeds on live coral, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently there has been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon semilarvatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided