Map_thumbnail_large_font

Forcipiger longirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Forcipiger longirostris
Species Authority: (Broussonet, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Big long-nosed Butterflyfish, Big longnosed Butterflyfish, Black Long-nosed Butterflyfish, Long-beaked butterfly fish, Longnose Butterflyfish, Longnose Butterflyfish, Long-nosed Butterflyfish, Longsnouted Coralfish, Rare Long-nose
French Chelmon à très long bec
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon longirostris Broussonet, 1782
Chelmo longirostris (Broussonet, 1782)
Forcipiger cyrano Randall, 1961
Forcipiger inornatus Randall, 1961
Prognathodes longirostris (Broussonet, 1782)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has exhibited localised declines in abundance at Moorea (French Polynesia), but it is unclear whether this is linked to coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range. Research is required to establish whether there is a reliance on live coral (perhaps during settlement).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout the Indo-Pacific, from Socotra to Mozambique in East Africa, to the Hawaiian Islands and Pitcairn group north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara Islands, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands. This species has a depth range of 2-208 m. Range size ~74 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; Christmas Island; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally uncommon (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Declines in its abundance (50% decline) were documented following coral loss at Moorea (French Polynesia) in 1980, and there has been no recovery to 2003 (Berumen and Pratchett 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in outer reef areas, often in the vicinity of drop-offs. Usually occurs alone or in pairs. The diet composed mostly of small invertebrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was observed to decline in abundance following coral depletion at Moorea (French Polynesia) but it is unknown why this species would be sensitive to coral loss. There are currently no other threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals. Research is required to establish whether it is reliant on live coral.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Forcipiger longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided