|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon fremblii|
|Species Authority:||Bennett, 1828|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
It is listed as Least Concern as it is an abundant species, widely distributed in the Hawaiian Islands, with no threats. Roughly two thirds of its range is enclosed by the boundaries of the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands where it is common and abundant throughout. It has been recorded at depths between 1-28 m (Chave and Mundy 1994).|
Native:United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Midway Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The second most common butterflyfish in Hawaii during surveys during 1967-1968 (Allen 1980). It is common around the high islands in the southeast of Hawaii and in the leeward group (Allen 1980).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although it is found in a variety of habitats, this species prefers rocky and coral reefs (Allen 1980). Juveniles frequent shallow, protected reef flats from April to September (Allen 1980). Most often observed as solitary individuals, but rarely in small groups of about 3-15 individuals (Allen 1980). It is omnivorous, feeding mostly on benthic invertebrates, especially polychaete worms (Randall 2005). Reproduction occurs in pairs (T. Tricas and P. Lobel pers. comm. 2008). Generation time is estimated at two years (T. Tricas pers. comm. 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The juveniles are particularly attractive and much sought after by aquarium enthusiasts (Allen 1980). Animals sell for $ 40 each in the USA (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009)|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Current levels of collection for the pet trade do not appear to be a threat to the species.
There are no species specific conservation measures in place (Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources). It is present within the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument, a no-take marine reserve which covers roughly two thirds of the known range of this species.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon fremblii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165662A6084068.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|