Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parachaetodon ocellatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Parachaetodon ocellatus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Eye-spot Butterflyfish, False Batfish, Ocellate Coralfish, Ocellated Coral, Sixspine Butterflyfish, Sixspine Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon oligacanthus Bleeker, 1850
Chaetodon townleyi De Vis, 1884
Parachaetodon osceillatus (Cuvier, 1831)
Platax ocellatus Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Allen, G. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Indo-Pacific species is distributed from India and Sri Lanka eastward throughout the Indo-Malayan region northward to the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and Ogasawara Islands (= Bonin) (Japan), Fiji, southward to the Great Barrier Reef and New South Wales (Australia) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 3-95 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; Fiji; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):95
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal and inner reef habitats, often in sandy or silty flat-bottom areas littered with sponge growth. Animals are sometimes found among seagrass. Generally occurs in pairs. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates and possibly sponges (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Almost never exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is difficult to maintain in an aquarium (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Rocha, L.A., Allen, G. & Myers, R. 2010. Parachaetodon ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165661A6083782. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided