Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelmon muelleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chelmon muelleri
Species Authority: Klunzinger, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Blackfin Coralfish, Blackfin Coralfish, Müller's Coralfish
Synonym(s):
Chelmo muelleri Klunzinger, 1880
Chelmon mülleri Klunzinger, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is found along the northern coast of Australia and it lives in rocky and silty-muddy habitats. There are no known threats to this species and it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is limited to the coastal tropical waters of northern Australia, where it ranges from the Kimberly Archipelago of northwestern Western Australia to the southern Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths of 1-20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is no reason to believe that the population is declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are generally found on shallow coastal reefs (lacking live coral cover) with a muddy or silty substrate, or extensive algal cover as well as estuaries (Steene 1978). Adults are usually encountered in  pairs (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001). It feeds on crabs, worms, and other invertebrates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is almost never exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chelmon muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided