|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon madagaskariensis|
|Species Authority:||Ahl, 1923|
Chaetodon chrysurus Desjardins, 1834
Chaetodon chrysurus madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon madagascariensis Ahl, 1923
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Chaetodon madagaskariensis is a widespread and common species. There are no major threats for this species. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in the Indian Ocean from the East African coast and Madagascar, to Sri Lanka, Cocos-Keeling Islands, Christmas Island, and western Sumatra, including all oceanic islands in between (Allen 1980). Found at depths from 8-60 m.|
Native:British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered common in many parts of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rocky or coral-covered reefs of lagoons and outer slopes (frequently seen adjacent to steep slopes and drop-offs), from 8-60 m. Feeds on algae and benthic invertebrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally collected for aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon madagaskariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165642A6078712.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|