Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Penthetor lucasi
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Lucas's Short-nosed Fruit Bat, Lucas' Short-nosed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Suyanto, A., Francis, C., Kingston, T. & Maryanto, I.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it occurs in a number of protected areas, it is tolerant of some disturbance of its habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, and throughout Borneo, and Sumatra.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts in caves and lives in large colonies with more than 100 individuals. It inhabits secondary and primary lowland to hill forest (Medway 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is most likely affected by limestone extraction. Deforestation for agriculture, plantations, logging and due to fire is occurring through a lot of the species' range, but at present they are not considered major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Suyanto, A., Francis, C., Kingston, T. & Maryanto, I. 2008. Penthetor lucasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16563A6072999. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided