Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heniochus acuminatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Heniochus acuminatus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Bannerfish, Coachman, Featherfin Coralfish, Longfin Bannerfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coral Fish, Reef Bannerfish, Wimple Fish
French Cocher, Cocher solitaire, Garnaison, Hénioche commun, Pavillon
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon acuminatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon bifasciatus Shaw, 1803
Chaetodon macrolepidotus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon mycteryzans Gronow, 1854
Heniochus macrolepidotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taurichthys macrolepidotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is easily confused with Heniochus diphreutes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Craig, M.T., Pratchett, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and large global population. It occurs in a number of marine protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout much of the tropical Indo-Pacific region. It ranges from the East African coast and the Arabian Gulf in the west to the Society Islands (French Polynesia) in the east, and from southern Japan and the island of Taiwan in the north to Lord Howe Island (Australia) in the south (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is not known from Hawaii (USA) and the Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (Pyle 2001). It ranges in depth from 2-75 m, usually being found below 10 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Bahrain; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006) and the most common species of the genus (Steene 1978). There are believed to have been some localized declines in the Philippines, mostly due to aquarium collectors.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with coral and rocky reefs, and is often found in deep lagoon areas and outer reef slopes, although animals may inhabit shallower water in protected reef areas. Adults occur alone, in pairs or sometimes in small groups, almost always swimming close to the reef substrate. The species feeds mostly on plankton, but supplements this diet with benthic invertebrates. Juveniles are solitary and have been observed picking parasites from other fishes (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is the most commonly traded butterflyfish (along with Chelmon rostratus), with 42,000 individuals traded between 1988-2002 (GMAD). Individuals sell for $ 40-60 in the US (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is intensively harvested for the aquarium industry within the Philippines (K. Carpenter pers. comm. 2009), however there appear to be no overall major threats to this widespread species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within many marine protected areas. Monitoring of the population and collection levels are recommended (such as in the Philippines).

Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Craig, M.T., Pratchett, M. & Carpenter, K.E. 2010. Heniochus acuminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided