|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923|
Chaetodon chrysurus paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a wide distribution and no major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Red Sea and neighbouring Gulf of Aden (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been observed between 1-40m in depth (Allen 1980).|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally common. There is no data on population trends for this species, but no reason to suspect that it is declining (or increasing).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations of this species are found over rubble patches and coral-covered reefs (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is commonly seen in pairs or small aggregations. This is an omnivorous species which feeds on coral polyps, algae, polychaetes and crustaceans (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon paucifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165625A6071318.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|