Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon paucifasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Crown Butterflyfish, Eritrean Butterflyfish, Eritrean Butterflyfish, Red Sea Chevron Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon chrysurus paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

This species has a wide distribution and no major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Red Sea and neighbouring Gulf of Aden (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been observed between 1-40m in depth (Allen 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally common. There is no data on population trends for this species, but no reason to suspect that it is declining (or increasing).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Populations of this species are found over rubble patches and coral-covered reefs (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is commonly seen in pairs or small aggregations. This is an omnivorous species which feeds on coral polyps, algae, polychaetes and crustaceans (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon paucifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165625A6071318. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided