Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon triangulum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon triangulum Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Herringbone Butterflyfish, Triangle Butterflyfish, Triangle Butterflyfish, Triangular Butterflyfish
French Chétodon à chevrons

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

While there have been no declines documented, this species is dependent on live coral cover, which may therefore make it susceptible to habitat loss. However, it has a wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed throughout the Indian Ocean from tropical East Africa to the East Andaman sea and Indian Ocean coastline of Sumatra, and Java (Allen et al. 1998). It also occurs at the Seribu Islands (Java Sea off Jakarta) and is occasionally sighted at Bali (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2010).  It has been recorded from depths of 3-15 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found within the clear waters of fringing reefs where plate-forming corals of the genus Acropora abound (Allen 1980). It is a territorial species occurring singly or in pairs. It is an obligate corallivore that feeds predominantly on Acropora corals and actively chases away other butterflyfishes encroaching on its food supply (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It does not adapt well to captivity because of its specialised diet.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently there has been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.

Citation: Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon triangulum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165624A6070984. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided