Prognathodes aya 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Prognathodes aya
Species Authority: (Jordan, 1886)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bank Butterflyfish
Spanish Mariposa de banco
Chaetodon aya Jordan, 1886
Chaetodon eques Steindachner, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide Caribbean distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Florida (USA), through the Gulf of Mexico to the Campeche Bank. It has been recorded as a straggler as far north as Cape Hatteras (North Carolina, USA) (Allen 1980, Burgess 2002). It has been recorded at depths between 20 and 200 m (Burgess 2002), but is more common in deeper waters. Most specimens have been collected by trawlers working in deeper waters (Allen 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 200
Upper depth limit (metres): 20
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little known about the population of this species. However this species may be common as it is recorded as bycatch in trawl fisheries.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is normally found in deep subtropical waters. Occurs on rocky slopes of shelf areas and also on soft bottoms. Feeds mostly on small, benthic invertebrates found on reefs and rocks (Burgess 1978, 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It rarely found in the aquarium trade, because of the difficulty in retrieving it from deep waters (Allen 1980, Burgess 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. It is a poorly-known species with additional research needed.

Citation: Rocha, L.A. & Myers, R. 2010. Prognathodes aya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165621A6070137. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided